2018 Scholastic Arts And Writing Awards

In March, Cornish College of the Arts once again hosts the regional award recipients of the 2018 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. Presented by the nonprofit organization the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers, the 95th Scholastic Art & Writing Awards are the country's longest-running and most prestigious scholarship and recognition program for creative students in grades 7–12. 126 creative teens from Washington State, representing more than 40 high schools and middle schools, received regional honors. At two separate ceremonies, the teens will receive Gold Keys, Silver Keys, Honorable Mentions, or American Visions & Voices nominations from local Affiliate Cornish College of the Arts.

In celebration of this year’s regional recipients for Art awards, an exhibition is being held at the Main Gallery of Cornish College of the Arts, 1000 Lenora.  Art work will be available for viewing March 6, 7, 8 and 9 from noon to 5:00 p.m. each day.  Closing ceremony and celebration of the artists will be held Sunday, March 11 from 3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

For the writers, a second award ceremony will take place on March 18, starting at 3:00 p.m., at the Seattle Public Library’s downtown Central Library for recipients of the writing awards.  Selected Gold Key pieces will be read by senior acting students from the Theater Department of Cornish College of the Arts.

"We have enjoyed hosting the Scholastic Arts & Writing Awards since 2015," said Cornish College of the Arts Director of Admission Sharron Starling. "The level of work done by all the participants is inspiring."

Since the program’s founding in 1923, the Awards have fostered the creativity and talent of millions of students, including renowned alumni who have gone on to become leaders in their fields, including Andy Warhol, Truman Capote, Richard Avedon, Philip Pearlstein, and Sylvia Plath. More recently, Stephen King, Richard Linklater, Zac Posen, and Lena Dunham received Scholastic Art & Writing Awards when they were teens. 

A complete list of 2018 regional Gold Key Scholastic Art & Writing Awards recipients is available online at artandwriting.org. A list of all Washington state students receiving Gold Key, Silver Key, and Honorable Mentions is listed at the end of this release.

Since 2015, Cornish College of the Arts has served as the Washington State Affiliate for the Scholastic Art and Writing Competition. Washington State students in grades 7 -12 submitted almost 700 pieces of art work and writing to be adjudicated by a panel of esteemed artists and writers from the Northwest region.

###

 

2018 Regional Scholastic Art & Writing Award Recipients

Gold Key Winners In Art

First Name Last Name School Name
Elliott Chalcraft -
Brent Dyer Bainbridge High School
Olivia Forslund Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Kelly Hong Chinook Middle School
Eric Hu Union High School
Jean Juan Bellevue Christian School
Chris Kim Bellevue High School
Jeremy Kwon Emerald Ridge High School
Joohye Lee Shahala Middle School
Lake Lewis Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
June-Ho Lim Bellevue High School
Makenna Littell Shorecrest High School
Alice Mao Issaquah High School
Julia Neils Shorecrest High School
Meghan Obernberger Issaquah High School
Olivia Oomen Inglemoor Senior High School
Marlowe Pody Garfield High School
Anna Schmidt Bainbridge High School
Finn Tait Bainbridge High School
Adrian Valentine Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Alyssa Villela Washington Virtual Academy-Omak

Silver Key In Art

First Name Last Name School Name
Adda Amelang Bainbridge High School
Brent Dyer Bainbridge High School
Petra Ellerby Bainbridge High School
Anna Schmidt Bainbridge High School
Finn Tait Bainbridge High School
Abby Campbell Bear Creek School
Jack Johanneson Bear Creek School
Lucy McCord Center School
Davina Song Chinook Middle School
Giovanni Ursino Eastside Catholic High School
Emma Liu Forest Ridge School-Sacred Heart
Mabel Baumgardner Garfield High School
Marlowe Pody Garfield High School
Elle Hagstrom Inglemoor Senior High School
Olivia Oomen Inglemoor Senior High School
Kaley Joss Ingraham High School
Ui Min Oh International School
Mary Chen Issaquah High School
Meghan Obernberger Issaquah High School
Brandon Yeo Issaquah Middle School
Natalia Godoy Lakeside High School
Ai-Li Hollander Lakeside Middle School
Joy Guo Mercer Island High School
Yei Rham Choi Newport High School
Jewel Baek Northwest Christian High School
Hunter Bos Oak Harbor High School
Cydney Szypula Oak Harbor High School
Anahi Castillo Okanogan High School
Eduardo Chavez Okanogan High School
Rayhan Khanna Open Window School
Elise Hebert Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Lake Lewis Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Kate MacArthur Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Celeste McCall Cromer Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Ruby Seiwert Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
lucia Rosenast Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Jinhee Kwak Skyview High School

Honorable Mention In Art

First Name Last Name School Name
Helen Gu Bainbridge High School
Elizabeth Hambleton Bainbridge High School
Anna Schmidt Bainbridge High School
Finn Tait Bainbridge High School
Alicia Stepin Bear Creek School
Michelle Tan Bear Creek School
Parker Burbridge Bellevue Christian School
Daisy Pan Bellevue Christian School
Mara Staal Bellevue Christian School
Zhimian (Victoria) Sun Bellevue Christian School
Chris Kim Bellevue High School
Sophia Lee Bellevue High School
Delora Li Bellevue High School
June-Ho Lim Bellevue High School
Sophie Ma Bellevue High School
Jaimie Hansmire Center School
Kelsea Mihok Center School
Victoria Massey Chief Kanim Middle School
Kelly Hong Chinook Middle School
Grace Park Chinook Middle School
John Kim Curtis Senior High School
Giovanni Ursino Eastside Catholic High School
Lilly Schneider Eastside Preparatory School
Julia Li Forest Ridge School-Sacred Heart
Olivia Soliz Ft Vancouver High School
Marlowe Pody Garfield High School
Cara Kwon Glacier View Jr High School
Rachel Graham Inglemoor Senior High School
Elle Hagstrom Inglemoor Senior High School
Aislinn Jones Inglemoor Senior High School
Kira Twitchell Inglemoor Senior High School
Kira Twitchell Inglemoor Senior High School
Alice Mao Issaquah High School
Meghan Obernberger Issaquah High School
Brandon Yeo Issaquah Middle School
Gianni Nguyen Kingston High School
Natalia Godoy Lakeside High School
Tanvi Ganapathy Lakeside Middle School
Joy Guo Mercer Island High School
Nomingerel Barsbold Newport High School
Jewel Baek Northwest Christian High School
Eric Closson Oak Harbor High School
Jasmine Ford Oak Harbor High School
Anahi Castillo Okanogan High School
Rusha Bartlett Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
John Bellew Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Olivia Forslund Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Cal Fuller Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Karl Johnson Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Lily Johnson Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Elana Levitan Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Lake Lewis Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Lake Lewis Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Zoe Miller Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Anna Nuler Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Carmen Oldham Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Luca Rogoff Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Mia Sakamoto Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Aliya Schenck Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Alex Tanemura Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Adrian Valentine Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
kameryn batingan Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
lucia rosenast Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Chloe Nestegard Shorecrest High School
Danika Kwak Skyline High School
Erin Park Skyline High School
kristin rhee Tahoma Senior High School
Ryan Bittner Vancouver Arts & Academics School

Gold Key Award Winners In Writing

First Name Last Name School Name
Riley Grace Borden -
Rachel Chen Interlake High School
Jun Choi Interlake High School
Isreal Colunga Mountain View High School
Lizzie Dowdle Everett High School
Ella Hubbard Nova School
Sheharbano Jafry Bellevue High School
Elizabeth Keller -
Lillian Lin Lakeside Middle School
Bianca Mariani Lakeside Middle School
Arryn Owens Lakeside High School
Aditya Singh Lakeside Middle School
David Trueblood Woodinville High School

Silver Key In Writing

First Name Last Name School Name
Edith Aviles-Fitzpatrick Nova School
Riley Grace Borden -
Evie Burrows White Lakeside Middle School
Ana Chen Interlake High School
Rachel Chen Interlake High School
Lauren Drews Woodinville High School
Emily Feng Interlake High School
Marlene Grieskamp Evergreen Middle School
Joy Guo Mercer Island High School
Elizabeth Keller -
Caleb Lee Interlake High School
Tiffany Low Newport High School
Ellen Maclay Nova School
Monet Medeiros Edmonds-Woodway High School
Jie young Noh Edmonds-Woodway High School
Aneesha Ramesh International Community School
Jacob Reeves Nova School
Luca Rogoff Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences
mily Tang Skyline High School
Matt Valentine Nova School

Honorable Mention In Writing

First Name Last Name School Name
Sean Andres Nova School
Edith Aviles-Fitzpatrick Nova School
Megumi Angela Bernardo Central Valley High School
Ben Burtner Nova School
Siddhanth Chari Evergreen Middle School
Eleena Chen Olympia High School
Marina Chen Redmond High School
Rachel Chen Interlake High School
Alexandra Davidoff International Community School
Kendal Donnelly Bainbridge High School
Helena Feng Odle Middle School
Jason Feuerstein Redmond High School
Aliyah Fong Bellevue High School
Madeleine Goertz International Community School
Joy Guo Mercer Island High School
Athena Ho International Community School
Allison Hoff Overlake School
Jennifer Hu Evergreen Middle School
Chelsea Ji Interlake High School
Sahej Kochhar Nova School
Danika Kwak Skyline High School
Tiffany Low Newport High School
Tiffany Low Newport High School
Annette Lu Nova School
Frances Lucco Eastside Preparatory School
Akim Milanov Issaquah High School
Amy Nguyen Auburn Riverside High School
Anna Park Chinook Middle School
Novalee Robinson Nova School
David Ruiter Shoreline Christian School
Christina Starks Vancouver Arts & Academics School
Alexcia Straw Woodinville High School
Jackson Subcleff Woodinville High School