Overview

Concentrations

Curriculum

Faculty & Staff

Administration:

  • Tom Baker , Interim Chair
  • Megan Campbell-Miller , Production Coordinator
  • Alek Edmonds , Technical Director
  • Francisco Orozco , Administrator
  • Frank Phillips , Facilities Manager

Instrumental Faculty:

  • Kofi Anang , African Drums
  • Tom Baker
  • John Carrington , Harp
  • Brian Chin , Trumpet
  • Peggy Dees , Clarinet
  • Mara Gearman , Viola
  • Brent Hages , Oboe and English horn
  • Jeff Hay , Trombone
  • Jennifer Hinkle , Trombone, Bass Trombone
  • Joe Kaufman , Double Bass
  • Matt Kocmieroski , Percussion
  • Seth Krimsky , Bassoon
  • Martin Kuuskmann , Bassoon
  • Paige Stockley Lerner , Cello
  • Michael Jinsoo Lim , Violin
  • Peter Mack, D.M.A. , Piano
  • Roger Nelson , Chorus, Piano, Conducting
  • Michael Nicolella , Guitar
  • Margie Pos , Bass, Musicianship
  • Julian Priester , Trombone, Jazz History
  • David Ritt , Trombone, Bass Trombone, Bass Trumpet
  • Mark Robbins , French horn
  • Murl Allen Sanders , Accordion
  • Adam Stern , Conducting, Orchestral Studies
  • Stephen Stubbs , Lute, Baroque Performance Practices
  • Paul Taub , Flute
  • Hans F Teuber , Woodwinds
  • Ben Thomas , Vibraphone, Percussion
  • Jay Thomas , Trumpet, Saxophone
  • Cristina Valdes , Piano
  • Tom Varner , French Horn

Composition Faculty:

  • Steve Barsotti
  • Emily Doolittle , Composition, Theory
  • Janice Giteck , Composition
  • Gretta Harley , Interdisciplinary Arts
  • Wayne Horvitz , Composition, Improvisation
  • Eyvind Kang , Composition,Violin and Viola
  • Jim Knapp , Jazz, Composition
  • Jovino Santos Neto , Latin Jazz, Arranging
  • Jarrad Powell , Composition, Gamelan

Early Music Faculty:

  • Vicki Boeckman , Recorder
  • Tekla Cunningham , Violin
  • Jillon Stoppels Dupree , Harpsichord
  • Maxine Eilander , Harp
  • Kris Kwapis , Baroque Trumpet, Cornetto
  • Anna Mansbridge , Renaissance & Baroque Dance
  • Ingrid Matthews , Violin
  • Byron Schenkman , Piano, Harpsichord
  • Janet See , Baroque Flute
  • Stephen Stubbs , Lute, Baroque Performance Practices
  • Margriet Tindemans , Viola da Gamba
  • Nathan Whittaker , Baroque Cello
  • Nancy Zylstra , Voice

Jazz Faculty:

  • Tim Carey , Jazz Theory
  • Dawn Clement , Piano
  • Paul de Barros , Jazz History
  • Chuck Deardorf , Bass, Jazz Ensembles
  • Becca Duran , Jazz Voice
  • Gary Gibson , Percussion and Music Notation
  • Randy Halberstadt , Piano, Jazz Theory
  • Jeff Hay , Trombone
  • Wayne Horvitz , Composition, Improvisation
  • Eyvind Kang , Composition,Violin and Viola
  • Johnaye Kendrick , Jazz Voice
  • Jim Knapp , Jazz, Composition
  • Jovino Santos Neto , Latin Jazz, Arranging
  • Margie Pos , Bass, Musicianship
  • Julian Priester , Trombone, Jazz History
  • Murl Allen Sanders , Accordion
  • Chris Spencer , Jazz Guitar
  • Hans F Teuber , Woodwinds
  • Ben Thomas , Vibraphone, Percussion
  • Jay Thomas , Trumpet, Saxophone
  • Tom Varner , French Horn
  • Beth Winter , Jazz Voice

Voice Faculty:

  • Michael Delos , Voice
  • Becca Duran , Jazz Voice
  • John Duykers , Voice, Opera
  • Kelly Harland , Jazz Voice
  • Johnaye Kendrick , Jazz Voice
  • Jessika Kenney , Voice
  • Natalie Lerch , Voice, Musical Theater, Opera
  • Cyndia Sieden , Coloratura Soprano
  • Kathryn Weld , Mezzo Soprano
  • Beth Winter , Jazz Voice

Resources

News & Events